Lieutenant Norris C. Blackmon

Lieutenant Norris C. Blackmon

Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, July 31, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Norris C. Blackmon

Lieutenant Blackmon was shot and killed when he responded to a report of a man who was bleeding from a stab wound. When he arrived at the home the victim shot him twice with a shotgun. The suspect was then shot and killed by other officers.
Lieutenant Blackmon had been with the agency for 19 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed