Deputy Sheriff Jerry Alan "Jed" Fisher

Gibson County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, October 3, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Alan "Jed" Fisher

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Fisher suffered a fatal heart attack during a training exercise with his canine partner.

Deputy Fisher had recently been assigned a canine partner and was attending a week-long training exercise at a facility in Evansville. On the morning of the third day, Deputy Fisher had just completed a series of tracking exercises when he stated he felt ill. After continuing to perform a number of article searches with his canine partner, Deputy Fisher collapsed. Other officers at the scene performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation before Deputy Fisher was transported to Deaconess Hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

Deputy Fisher had served with the Gibson County Sheriff's Department as a deputy sheriff for over 3½ years, having previously served as a reserve deputy and corrections officer with the department for four years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two granddaughters, one sister and two half-sisters.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 7 years, 9 months
  • Badge 26-11

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack