Chief of Police Worley H. Wells

Norton Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, May 28, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Worley H. Wells

Chief Worley Wells succumbed to a gunshot wound inflicted five days earlier when he was shot by a suspect he had arrested a short time earlier for public drunkenness.

The suspect, and another man who had been arrested with him, were released from custody and told to go directly home. Instead, the man procured a revolver and then shot Chief Wells when he attempted to arrest him again.

A major manhunt ensued, however, the suspect eluded custody. He was arrested in Fresno, California, in August 1923 and returned to Wise County for trial. He was convicted of Chief Wells' murder and sentenced to 5 years in prison.

Chief Wells had served as police chief for 7 years and had served in law enforcement for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, May 23, 1921
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years