Railroad Detective Moses Price

Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, January 16, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Moses Price

Railroad Detective Moses Price was shot and killed as he and several other railroad detectives attempted to arrest a group of men for stealing from trains in the Sandusky, Ohio, rail yards.

Two of the suspects opened fire, fatally striking Detective Price twice. Despite being mortally wounded, Detective Price was able to return fire and wounded both suspects. Both men were arrested in South Bend, Indiana, on March 23, 1914. One was convicted of second-degree murder for Detective Price's murder and sentenced to life imprisonment.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life imprisonment

larceny