Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Friday, October 12, 2007
Add to My HeroesScott Eric Bell
Officer Scott Bell was killed when a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver pulled out in front of his patrol car.
The officer was returning from a call on Heckscher Drive when a van traveling on New Berlin Road collided with his cruiser. Officer Bell's vehicle spun out of control and hit a power pole and burst into flames.
The suspect pleaded guilty to manslaughter on September 5, 2008, and was sentenced to three years probation and one year in the county jail.
Officer Bell was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for 7 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 7872
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter