Trooper Zachariah Earl Templeton

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, October 12, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Zachariah Earl Templeton

Trooper Zachariah Templeton succumbed to injures sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle.

Trooper Templeton and another trooper had stopped in the median of I-76, near 96th Avenue in Commerce City, to help a man re-load two plastic farm chemical tanks that had fallen off a trailer. As they were loading the containers, a vehicle heading east left the roadway and struck both troopers.

They were both taken to Denver Health Medical Center where Trooper Templeton succumbed to his injuries the following day. The other trooper suffered serious injuries.

The driver was sentenced to two years probation after pleading down to a charge of careless driving resulting in death.

Trooper Templeton had served with the Colorado State Patrol for four years and was assigned to the 1D Troop in Adams County. He is survived by his 3-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 11, 2007
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand