Officer William Blackett

Officer William Blackett

Santa Monica Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William Blackett

Officer William Blackett was killed when his motorcycle crashed into an automobile ahead of him as it was turning a corner.

Officer Blackett, along with another motorcycle patrolman, was pursuing a speeder on Pico Boulevard near 23rd Street when the crash occurred. Another car passed between the speeder and police causing the collision.

Officer Blackett had served with the Santa Monica Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit