City Marshal W. D. Coursey

City Marshal W. D. Coursey

White Plains Marshal's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, September 13, 1910

Add to My Heroes

W. D. Coursey

Marshal W.D. Coursey succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest an intoxicated man on a charge of breach of peace on the town's main street.

The suspect produced a pistol and shot Marshal Coursey in the abdomen as he attempted to take him into custody.

Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Coursey returned fire and struck the suspect four times. The suspect also died from his wounds.

Marshal Coursey had only served as marshal for a short period of time. He was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, September 12, 1910
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand