Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, October 18, 1913
Add to My HeroesOra D. Ambrose
Corrections Employee Ora Ambrose and Corrections Employee William Spears were killed in an automobile crash near the Indiana Boys' School in Plainfield.
Corrections Employee Ambrose, Corrections Employee Spears, and others had been searching for three boys who escaped from the institution earlier in the afternoon. When the search was called off at dusk, another individual gave up his seat in the vehicle Corrections Employee Ambrose was driving to permit Corrections Employee Spears to return to the institution with him.
As they approached a railroad crossing about one-half mile west of Plainfield at 6:00 p.m., their vehicle was struck by an eastbound train, killing both of them instantly. Corrections Employee Ambrose was thrown down an embankment 400 feet from the crossing, while Corrections Employee Spears became lodged on the engine pilot.
Corrections Employee Ambrose was survived by his wife and sister.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash