Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 26, 2005
Add to My HeroesReuben Becerra DeLeon, Jr.
Officer Reuben B. DeLeon and another officer were off duty at an apartment reserved for officers who worked security for the complex. Officers on patrol in the area also used the apartment to complete paperwork. Someone knocked on the door. When Officer DeLeon opened the door he was shot several times and was killed. The other off duty officer and witnesses saw two men fleeing the scene.
Two suspects were later arrested. Investigators determined that the suspects were gang members and knew that police officers used the apartment. The suspects were participating in a gang initiation.
The suspect who shot Officer DeLeon was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer DeLeon was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and served with the Houston Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his wife and three children. He was buried in the Greenlawn Memorial Cemetery in Rosenberg in Fort Bend County.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years, 8 months
- Badge 6969
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life