Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, January 17, 1929
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Blackburn
Inspector John Blackburn was shot to death by a man who had barricaded himself with a shotgun in his apartment on Mermaid Lane, near St. Martin’s Lane in Chestnut Hill.
The man was found not guilty by reason of insanity.
Inspector Blackburn had served with the agency for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not guilty by reason of insanity