Kentucky Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1870
Add to My HeroesWilliam M. Landers
Officer Landers was stabbed to death in Lexington, Kentucky, while he and several city officers attempted to quell a disturbance on Main Street. A group of citizens had become angry over an upcoming election and were causing trouble in town.
As the officers tried to stop the disturbance Officer Landers was struck on the head by one of the men in the group with saber. He died several hours later.
Two men were arrested two days later and charged with Officer Landers' murder.
Officer Landers was survived by his wife and three children. He is buried in the lexington cemetery.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Edged weapon; Sword
- Offender Apprehended