Fayette County Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, July 13, 1922
Add to My HeroesClifford Hall
Patrolman Clifford Hall succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident the previous day while attempting to stop a speeding automobile on Paris Pike.
He was attempting to pass another vehicle when he collided with an oncoming car head-on. He was taken to a local hospital by a passerby and succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Patrolman Hall was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Fayette County Police Department for only two weeks. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 12, 1922