Police Officer David Camden

Police Officer David Camden

Temple Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 14, 2007

Add to My Heroes

David Camden

Officer David Camden was killed in a motorcycle accident on North 8th Street while providing a funeral escort.

As he traveled from one intersection to another, one of the vehicles in the procession turned left in front of him while attempting to exit the procession.

Officer Camden's motorcycle collided with the vehicle and he was thrown from the bike. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Officer Camden had served with the Temple Police Department for 11 years, and had previously served as an auxiliary officer with the Belton Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 498

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash