Amherst Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, January 27, 1990
Add to My HeroesJoseph Francis Adamy
Lieutenant Joseph Adamy was killed when a drunk driver struck his vehicle and pushed into a utility pole. The 32-year-old driver was making an illegal U-Turn when hit Lieutenant Adamy. He was charged DUI, vehicular manslaughter, and making a improper turn.
In 1998 the restaurant that served him the alcohol, TGI Fridays, was ordered in civil court to pay Joseph Adamy's family $6.5 million.
Lieutenant Adamy was survived by his expectant wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available