Sutter County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1955
Add to My HeroesCharles Earl Blackburn
Undersheriff Charles Blackburn and Deputy John Talley drowned when their patrol car was overtaken by water when a levee on the Feather River broke. The two were driving to warn residents of the break when they were killed.
Undersheriff Blackburn had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned