Knox County Detention Center, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, November 23, 1923
Add to My HeroesCharles Archie West
Jailer Charles West and Deputy Sheriff Foster Messer were shot and killed as they and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a man who had escaped from jail the previous week.
As they approached the man's home, they were fired upon from ambush. Jailer West and Deputy Messer were both killed, and the second deputy was wounded.
Six men were apprehended and charged with murder. One was convicted of murdering Jailer West and sentenced to 12 years in prison. Another was killed in a gunfight with another man four months later near Pineville.
Jailer West was survived by his ten children, sister, and 11 brothers.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended