Lexington Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, October 30, 1918
Add to My HeroesPreston Pullen
Patrolman Preston Pullen was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had just robbed a local store.
The suspect and another man had just committed the armed robbery but had been chased by the store clerk.
The suspects and the clerk exchanged shots, which caught the attention of Patrolman Pullen and another officer. Patrolman Pullen caught one of the suspects at the corner of High and Broadway. During the ensuing struggle he was shot in the chest and killed.
Both suspects were apprehended and charged with murder. One was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled July 30, 1930. The other suspect was convicted of robbery and malicious shooting and sentenced to 14 years.
Patrolman Pullen was survived by his wife, three daughters, two sons, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1930