Patrolman John T. Collopy

Patrolman John T. Collopy

Lexington Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, May 14, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John T. Collopy

Patrolman Collopy was fatally struck by a vehicle on Walnut Street as he and another officer attempted to stop it for driving without headlights. The driver of the vehicle swerved and struck Patrolman Collopy when he was ordered to stop.

The driver was arrested by a lieutenant and charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman Collopy had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand