St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, August 15, 2007
Add to My HeroesNorvelle Brown
Police Officer Norvelle Brown was shot and killed in an ambush in an alley in the 1600 block of Semple Avenue by a 15-year-old suspect who had intended to kill a police officer.
Officer Brown was wearing a bullet-resistant vest, but the bullet entered through the arm opening and caused a fatal wound.
The officer was able to radio that he needed assistance. An undercover officer who quickly arrived at the scene performed CPR and transported Officer Brown to Barnes Jewish Hospital in the back of a squad car. Officer Brown later died from his wounds.
On August 17th, 2007, the 15-year-old male and an 18-year-old accomplice were arrested and charged with the murder of Officer Brown. The subject was convicted and sentenced to life without parole on October 9th, 2009.
Officer Brown had served with the St. Louis Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 828
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life without parole