Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, August 15, 2007
Add to My HeroesRonald Hamlin Harrison
Sergeant Ron Harrison was shot and killed while sitting in his patrol car.
He had just finished a DWI checkpoint and was sitting in his patrol car near the intersection of Lumsden Road and Kings Avenue in the town of Brandon, when a suspect approached his vehicle and fired into the car through the open passenger side window, striking Sergeant Harrison multiple times.
Sergeant Harrison activated his lights and siren and tried to drive off but lost control of his patrol car, struck another vehicle, and then crashed into a tree.
He was taken to Brandon Community Hospital, where he died from his wounds.
A short time later, a woman called 911 saying her boyfriend may have been involved in the shooting of a deputy and was at a home. A SWAT team then converged on that home and negotiations began with the suspect who was barricaded inside. The suspect fired multiple shots at the SWAT team, who returned fire, killing him.
Sergeant Harrison had served in law enforcement for 29 years. He is survived by his four children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 1664
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed