Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, August 5, 2007
Add to My HeroesStephen Bollinger
Special Deputy Stephen Bollinger was killed in an automobile crash while he and another deputy returned from an assignment at approximately 1:00 pm.
The deputy was driving on Orders Road when he lost control of the vehicle and hit a utility pole. Special Deputy Bollinger was a passenger in the vehicle. Both deputies were transported to Grant Medical Center where Special Deputy Bollinger was pronounced dead.
Special Deputy Bollinger had retired as a sergeant with 27 years of service with the Franklin County Sheriff's Office and was volunteering as a special deputy. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash