Port Barre Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, August 5, 2007
Add to My HeroesDavid Gerald Richard
Chief David Richard was killed when he lost control of his vehicle while responding to assist officers with a vehicle pursuit.
Chief Richard was traveling eastbound on U.S. Route 190 and lost control of his vehicle before he could become involved in the pursuit. His vehicle left the roadway and struck several trees, ejecting him from the car. He died at the scene of the crash as a result of his injuries.
The vehicle being pursued crashed and all four occupants fled, but were arrested early the next morning.
Chief Richard had served as Chief of Police for the Port Barre Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 101
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available