Border Patrol Agent Eric N. Cabral

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Eric N. Cabral

Border Patrol Agent Eric Cabral suffered a fatal heart attack as the result of heat exposure when he and another agent were tracking a group of illegal aliens north of I-8 near Jacumba, California.

He had been separated from his partner when a third agent found him. Agents initiated CPR and emergency medical services were rendered. Agent Cabral was flown to a hospital in San Diego, where he was pronounced dead.

Agent Cabral had served with the Border Patrol for less than two years. He is survived by his parents and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year, 10 months
  • Badge O-143

Incident Details

  • Cause Heatstroke
  • Location California