Robert E. Doaty
In the early 1890’s, Catarino Garza formed a small army called Garzistas in South Texas to overthrow Mexican President Porfirio Diaz. Garza was a Texas resident who was well known as a newspaper editor and charismatic orator. Despite having almost 1,000 men under his command, his three attempts to invade Mexico failed and caused President Diaz to complain that the United States enforce its neutrality laws. The Garzistas challenged the U.S. Army on the federal level and Texas Rangers and county officers domestically. In February 1892 Garza slipped out of the U.S. and fled to Central America. The Garzistas became bandits and wanted men.
On March 20 several bandits were caught by Company E and one was killed. On March 22, Ranger Private Robert E. Doaty was ambushed and killed by the bandits. Doaty was with seven or eight rangers who came upon a band of Garzistas about 20 miles below Pena, on the Duval-Starr county line. Doaty was shot in the head and killed instantly. The rangers captured one horse and one horse was killed. No rangers were injured.
Texas Ranger enlistment papers report that Robert E. Doaty joined Company E of the Texas Rangers on March 1, 1892 in Alice, Texas and served for only 21 days before he was killed.
Census records and contemporary newspaper accounts report his last name as Doughty; however, his enlistment papers show he joined as Doaty. He was born around 1860 and was about 34 years of age. He was apparently not married since his mother, Elizabeth Gravis, signed for his pay of $22. His place of burial is unknown at this time, but most likely he was buried in the family plot at the San Diego Cemetery in Duval County near his mother and stepfather.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender Never apprehended