Constable Zeb B. Lancaster

Constable Zeb B. Lancaster

Pikeville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, June 13, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Zeb B. Lancaster

Constable Zeb Lancaster was shot and killed at a local saw mill by a man whom he attempted to arrest for wife beating. The suspect, who escaped, was identified but never apprehended.

Constable Lancaster was survived by his wife, three children, and several brothers and sisters.

Pikeville is in Wayne County.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand