Bowie County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 2007
Add to My HeroesMichael Page
Deputy Michael Page was shot and killed with his own service weapon during a struggle with a hit-and-run suspect.
Deputy Page had responded to a report of a car striking a utility pole. As he arrived on the scene he observed a man running into the nearby woods. A scuffle ensued in the woods and Deputy Page was struck over the head and then shot in the shoulder with his own weapon.
Paramedics and other deputies who responded to the scene located Deputy Page as he walked himself out of the woods. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
The suspect's body was found later in the day with a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Deputy Page, a U.S. Army veteran, had served with the Bowie County Sheriff's Department for 3 years and had previously served with the Texarkana Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 323
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed suicide