Advance Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, June 8, 1901
Add to My HeroesWilliam David Wood
Policeman William D. Wood was shot and killed by an intoxicated man when he ordered him to stop firing his gun on a public street.
The suspect was arrested in Virginia several weeks later.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 12 years in prison in October of 1901.
Policeman Wood was survived by his wife and daughter.
Advance is in Davie County.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years