Four Oaks Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, February 26, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn Stough Stroup
Constable John Stroup was shot and killed near Corinth Crossing by a man he was attempting to arrest for the larceny of a buggy robe and a raincoat.
The suspect, out on bail for stealing a buggy and harness, escaped. On July 7, 1920, he was apprehended in Grimesland at his fathers home. It was discovered shortly after he murdered Constable Stroup he got a job on a ship and went to sea. He was on shore leave when he went to his father's home.
Constable Stroup was survived by his expectant wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended