Utah Department of Corrections, Utah
End of Watch Monday, June 25, 2007
Add to My HeroesStephen Anderson
Corrections Officer Stephen Anderson was shot and killed when an inmate overpowered him and gained control of his service weapon.
The prisoner had been transported to the University of Utah Medical Center to receive medical treatment. He attacked Officer Anderson after being unshackled for an MRI test.
The prisoner, a member of the Aryan Brotherhood gang, fled the hospital and carjacked a resident doctor's vehicle. He was apprehended at a fast food where a customer had successfully disarmed him.
The prisoner was serving a 104 month sentence for being a convicted felon in possession of a firearm. He pleaded guilty to capital murder on October 3, 2012, and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Officer Anderson had served with the Utah Department of Corrections for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life