Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, June 18, 2007
Add to My HeroesFrank Charles Denzinger
Officer Frank Denzinger was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance call.
The officers responded to a report of a confrontation between a mother and her son in the 6000 block of Rachel Court in Georgetown at about 6:30 pm. Upon their arrival, while they were conversing with the mother in the driveway, her 15-year-old son ambushed both officers from an upstairs window of the residence.
The suspect, who was using a high-powered, World War II relic M-1 Garand rifle, shot Officer Denzinger with a second round between the side panels of his bullet-resistant vest before the other officer was able to return fire into the home. Officer Denzinger was transported to University Hospital in Louisville, Kentucky, where he succumbed to his wounds. The other officer was seriously wounded, but survived.
The juvenile was found six hours later inside the residence having committed suicide.
Officer Denzinger had served with the Floyd County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 22-16
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
- Offender Committed suicide