Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 31, 1928
Add to My HeroesThomas L. "Tom" Noell
About 1:00 a.m. Deputy Sheriff Tom Noell was dispatched to a disturbance at Bachman Dam. Deputy Noell never arrived at the disturbance and his body was found about 3:30 a.m. by a service station operator. Deputy Noell was slumped over the steering wheel. An inquest determined that he died of apoplexy (stroke).
At the time of his death Deputy Noell was serving as the bailiff in a state district court. He was survived by his wife, Emma Dee, and one son. He is buried in the Frankfort Cemetery in Collin County.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack