Officer Robert Franklin Dickey

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Sunday, June 10, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Robert Franklin Dickey

Officer Robert Dickey was killed in an automobile crash on I-8, east of Ogilby Road, while on patrol in Imperial County.

It is believed that a tire on his patrol car blew out, causing him to lose control of the vehicle. The patrol car left the roadway and flipped several times.

He was flown to Yuma Regional Medical Center, in Arizona, where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Officer Dickey had served with the California Highway Patrol for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and one-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 17001

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving