Calumet County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Sunday, July 14, 1968
Add to My HeroesCharles Hansen
Deputy Charles Hansen was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 57 north of New Holstein.
He was pursuing a violator with emergency lights and sirens on when his marked patrol unit collided with another vehicle at an intersection. A woman and her two children in the other vehicle were also killed.
Deputy Hansen was a United States Army veteran and served with the Calumet County Sheriff's Department for over one year. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash