Special Officer Fred W. Scott

Special Officer Fred W. Scott

Rock Falls Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, June 7, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Fred W. Scott

Special Officer Fred Scott succumbed to injuries suffered one week earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of First Avenue and Third Street.

Special Officer Scott had stepped backwards to avoid an oncoming car, but was struck by another car traveling in the opposite direction that had swerved left for an unknown reason.

Special Officer Scott had served with the Rock Falls Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, seven children and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, May 31, 1937