Officer Jason West

Officer Jason West

Cleveland Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Jason West

Officer Jason West was shot and killed at a disturbance.

Officer West responded to a disturbance call on Altamont Avenue, near South Taylor Road. A fight over a woman had broken out at a large party at the location. Police dispatchers assigned three cruisers to the disturbance. Officer West pulled down Altamont Avenue going east, followed by another cruiser.

A third cruiser pulled down Altamont Avenue, traveling west. The suspect was in a car parked on Altamont, facing westbound. As Officer West approached in his cruiser, the suspect backed his car into the driveway. Officer West pulled his cruiser in front of the car, blocking it. When Officer West stepped out of his cruiser, the suspect opened fire at him from inside the parked car. The suspect then exited the car and continued to shoot Officer West at close range, striking him in the leg and face.

The suspect fled north to Beechwood Avenue and ditched his gun in a neighboring driveway before breaking into a woman's house. The woman fled the house and was not harmed. Officers found the suspect hiding on the second floor and took him into custody.

Officer West was transported to Huron Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Four years prior to this incident, the suspect had told his family that he wanted to kill a police officer. He then went out and threw a brick at a police cruiser and assaulted an officer. He was later convicted of that crime and sentenced to probation.

The 27-year-old suspect plead guilty to Aggravated Murder and was sentenced to life in prison without parole for the murder of Officer West.

Officer West had served with the Cleveland Heights Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 332

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, May 25, 2007
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance, probation violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand