New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, March 1, 1945
Add to My HeroesAlbert S. Black
Patrolman Black died in a fire while attempting to rescue a woman.
Patrolman Black was on a traffic post near the Queensboro Bridge when at approximately 6:25 p.m. he saw smoke coming from a business. Patrolman Black put his overcoat over his head and rushed into the building to rescue a woman who was trapped inside. When firefighters arrived, they found Patrolman Black and the woman unconscious. Patrolman Black was shielding the woman from the smoke and flames.
Patrolman Black and the woman were taken out of the building and given oxygen, but they both died from their injuries.
Patrolman Black was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.
Patrolman Black was assigned to Traffic Precinct F. He was survived by his wife and 22-month old daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 745
Incident Details
- Cause Fire