State Constable Robert Lee Bailey

South Carolina State Constable, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, May 14, 2007

Add to My Heroes

Robert Lee Bailey

State Constable Robert Bailey was shot and killed as he conducted a vehicle stop on Greenwood Street in Lincolnville.

Gunfire was heard by witnesses and radio contact with the constable was lost. When officers arrived at the scene, Constable Bailey and his patrol car were missing. His constable's cap, two pistols, several shell casings, and a large pool of his blood were found in the street, and also in the yard of a nearby home. Approximately one hour later his patrol car was found burning about five miles away by a state trooper.

A five day search for Constable Bailey ended when his body was discovered in a shallow grave in Orangeburg County about 50 miles from where he was last seen.

The driver of the vehicle was later arrested and charged with Constable Bailey's murder. Four other people, including the suspect's girlfriend, were charged with aiding and abetting when it was determined that they helped the suspect hide the constables body. On February 9th, 2010, the suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Constable Bailey had served as a volunteer South Carolina State Constable for five years and assisted the 1-person Lincolnville Police Department with patrol duties. He had previously served with the Dorchester County Sheriff's Department for 38 years. He is survived by three children and three grand-children.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 43 years
  • Badge 605

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand