Centreville Township Constable's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1949
Add to My HeroesWilliam Graham "Scotty" Mason
Constable William Mason and Constable Paul Kisselbach were shot after responding to a man with a gun call at a tavern at 4201 Trendley Avenue.
While investigating an unrelated stabbing in the area which occurred an hour earlier, the constables were called to the tavern at 3:30 am where a man had been brandishing a gun. Upon their arrival, the suspect began shooting, striking all three constables with a .38-caliber revolver before fleeing.
The constables were transported to St. Mary's Hospital where Constable Kisselbach, who was shot in the head, succumbed to his wound. Constable Mason, who was shot in the abdomen, died of his wounds six days later. The third constable survived his injuries.
The suspect was later apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 99 years.
Constable Mason had served as a constable in Centreville Township for four years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 10, 1949
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years