Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, August 18, 1933
Add to My HeroesEric O. Bjorkback
Sergeant Eric Bjorkback was killed after a 25-mile pursuit with robbery suspects.
Sergeant Bjorkback and another officer attempted to pull over a vehicle believed to have been at the scene of two holdups the night before. After gunfire was exchanged near 87th Street and Raytown Road, the other officer hit a depression in the road and lost control of the patrol car. The car flipped and landed in a ditch on the side of the road. Sergeant Bjorkback succumbed to his injuries before reaching the hospital.
The two suspects were apprehended the next day. One pleaded guilty to nine charges of robbery and was sentenced to 10 years. A youth was sentenced to three years in a youth home after being convicted of seven counts of robbery and delinquency.
Sergeant Bjorkback had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife, son, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available