Holt County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska
End of Watch Monday, March 28, 1881
Add to My HeroesBernard F. Kearns
Sheriff Bernard Kearns was shot and killed after breaking up a disturbance being caused by a group of cowboys.
One of the men was able to get a friend to accompany him to confront the sheriff later in the day. When they did so, the friend opened fire on Sheriff Kearns, killing him.
Despite being mortally wounded, Sheriff Kearns returned fire, but accidentally wounded a deputy who was coming to his aid.
The suspect was acquitted of Sheriff Kearns' murder.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted