Henderson Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, April 16, 1903
Add to My HeroesJohn Wesley Robertson
Policeman John Robertson was shot and mortally wounded and his partner was slightly wounded by a man outside a local carnival.
The man became angry and left the carnival when the officers told him he could not sit in a section that was reserved for others. After the show was over he walked up to the officers and began arguing with them about the incident and then cursed them. As the officers attempted to arrest him he produced a pistol and shot them both. They returned fire hitting the suspect four times.
Policeman Robertson, suffering from a bullet wound in his chest, along with the suspect were transported to a hospital in Raleigh where they both died that night.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed