Police Officer James Marion Sing

Wadesboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1910

Add to My Heroes

James Marion Sing

Officer Sing was shot and killed while walking a suspect to jail whom he had arrested for drinking in public and shooting a gun on a public street. One of the man's friends walked up to the two and fatally shot Officer Sing.

The suspect was identified but never apprehended.

Officer Sing had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large