United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, October 31, 1973
Add to My HeroesJames Presley Boyd, Jr.
Private First Class James Boyd was shot and killed when he and another MP encountered two suspects who had just robbed the gas station at Fort Bragg's exchange.
PFC Boyd and his partner intercepted the suspects as they attempted to flee on foot toward N.C. 210. Despite being mortally wounded, PFC Boyd was able to return fire and wounded one of the suspects. The other MP also returned fire and killed the other suspect.
PFC Boyd was assigned to the 21st MP Company 503rd MP Battalion. He was survived by his parents, sister, and brother.
In 2010 the United States Army began hosting the "PFC James Boyd Jr. Top Cop Competition," an annual national competition designed to build camaraderie between military and civilian law enforcement agencies.
Bio
- Age 19
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed