Somerville Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, November 13, 1942
Add to My HeroesTimothy F. Donovan
Patrolman Timothy Donovan was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating an accident at the Northern Artery Bridge.
He was transported to Massachusetts General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Donovan had served with the Somerville Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle