Henderson County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, January 11, 1859
Add to My HeroesDavid Welch
Constable David Welch was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant at a flouring mill.
As a result of a prior dispute at the Hollingsworth Mill, an arrest warrant was issued for assault for two of its employees who were staying there. Constable Welch and the mill's operator, assisted by four civilians, proceeded to the mill to serve the warrant. Upon announcing their purpose and a brief verbal exchange with the employees, they were refused entry into the building. After the mill's operator broke down the door with an axe, Constable Welch proceeded into the building and up the staircase to the second floor. When he reached the top of the stairs, he was shot by one of the employees with a rifle, striking him through the hip. He died a short time later.
Both employees were arrested and indicted for murder along with the mill's owner. In a trial held in Mercer County under a change of venue, both employees were convicted of murder and sentenced to prison, but the charges against the owner of the mill were discharged.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Convicted of murder