Dallas Terminal Railway Company Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, September 21, 1945
Add to My HeroesJohn Phillip Barber
Special Officer John P. Barber responded to a disturbance on a city transit bus.
The bus driver identified a female as causing the disturbance and she was arrested by Officer Barber. As the officer was escorting the prisoner from the scene a crowd gathered and started throwing rocks at the officer. Officer Barber was then shot by a male suspect as the female prisoner escaped. The man was arrested.
On January 3, 1946, the suspect, 26, was convicted of murder with malice and sentenced to 5 years to life. He was paroled on April 18, 1957.
The female prisoner was arrested and charged with disturbing the peace and aggravated assault on a police officer. No disposition was found on her case. Another man was convicted of causing a riot but his case was reversed on appeal.
Officer Barber was survived by his wife and one son. He was buried in Laurel Land Memorial Park Cemetery in Dallas.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1957