Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, May 1, 2007
Add to My HeroesRaul V. Gama
Deputy Sheriff Raul Gama was killed when a vehicle went out of control and drove into the unmarked van he was in.
The deputy was conducting surveillance at the time and was parked near the intersection of of Oxnard Street and Rhodes Avenue, in North Hollywood, when the van was struck. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
The driver was arrested and charged with felony manslaughter.
Deputy Gama had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and his mother.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash