Patrolman Niels L. Hansen

Patrolman Niels L. Hansen

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, February 18, 1871

Add to My Heroes

Niels L. Hansen

Patrolman Hansen was accidentally shot and killed by another officer as the two talked at the corner of Noble Street and Chicago Avenue. The other officer was reaching into his overcoat pocket and accidentally discharged his revolver. The shot struck Patrolman Hansen in the face, killing him instantly.

The patrolman who accidentally fired the shot denied that the shot was fired from his pistol. He was subsequently charged with murder for refusing to admit that it was an accident or to provide any information. A jury found him not guilty.

Patrolman Hansen was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for only two months. He was survived by his wife, two infant daughters, and brother. His brother also served as a Chicago police officer.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge