Beaumont Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, April 27, 2007
Add to My HeroesLisa Renee Ligda-Beaulieu
Officer Lisa Ligda-Beaulieu was struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating an earlier accident on the Eastex Freeway shortly before 1:00 am.
Another vehicle had stopped behind Officer Ligda-Beaulieu's patrol car, which was positioned in the right travel lane. She approached the vehicle from the passenger side to speak to the occupants. As she was speaking with the occupants, a drunken driver drove up to the scene and swerved onto the shoulder, drove in between the vehicle and guardrail, and struck her.
Officer Ligda-Beaulieu was thrown over the wall of the overpass and landed on the service road below. The drunk driver was taken into custody at the scene and subsequently charged with intoxication manslaughter. He was convicted of the charges and sentenced to 11 years in prison.
Officer Ligda-Beaulieu had served as a police officer with the agency for 6 years and had previously served as a dispatcher for 4 years. She is survived by her parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 249
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 11 years